Your travel platformSkip navigation
Barcelona

Airport Barcelona El Prat

Aeroport de Barcelona–El Prat

Deals to Barcelona El Prat airport

Take your pick from our cheapest flights

    Map

    Reviews

    Barcelona El Prat Airport
    2929 reviews
    4.2
    Location4.3
    Waiting room4.1
    Airport signage4.2
    Shops4.2
    Parking4.0
    Hotels base4.0
    Cleanliness4.2
    Services4.2
    Check-in4.2
    Kazuaki

    19 February 2025

    4.0

    easy to fine gate

    before gate in, I got mail from Lufthansa, indicate bording gate

    Stefan

    7 January 2020

    4.8

    The T1 and T2 terminals are very confusing, especially when some buses have signs on them referring to A1 and A2. Then, you also have T2B and T2C, just to make things even more confusing. I find it hard to believe that they could not find a better naming convention for that airport's terminals.

    Location5.0
    Waiting room5.0
    Airport signage5.0
    Shops5.0
    Parking5.0
    Hotels base5.0
    Cleanliness5.0
    Services5.0
    Check-in5.0
    Ana

    15 November 2019

    5.0

    Excellent

    Location5.0
    Waiting room5.0
    Airport signage5.0
    Shops5.0
    Parking5.0
    Hotels base5.0
    Cleanliness5.0
    Services5.0
    Check-in5.0
    Ana

    15 November 2019

    5.0

    Excellent

    vinod

    27 October 2019

    4.0

    As Above

    Bettina

    10 October 2019

    5.0

    Great experience!

    Location5.0
    Waiting room5.0
    Airport signage5.0
    Shops5.0
    Parking5.0
    Hotels base5.0
    Cleanliness5.0
    Services5.0
    Check-in5.0
    Yeny

    8 October 2019

    3.3

    Staff are very rude

    Location4.0
    Waiting room4.0
    Airport signage5.0
    Shops5.0
    Parking5.0
    Hotels base5.0
    Cleanliness2.0
    Services1.0
    Check-in1.0
    Nadir

    22 August 2019

    3.1

    Lot luggage, wrong gates, lot of walking, walking on tarmak.poor customer service.

    Location1.0
    Waiting room3.0
    Airport signage3.0
    Shops5.0
    Cleanliness5.0
    Check-in4.0
    Jake

    8 June 2019

    5.0

    Barcelona Airport

    At 5 a.m. in the morning not much open but what was were very helpful and accommodating.

    Location5.0
    Waiting room5.0
    Airport signage5.0
    Shops5.0
    Parking5.0
    Hotels base5.0
    Cleanliness5.0
    Services5.0
    Check-in5.0
    Phillippa

    8 January 2019

    2.0

    Limited facilities. Ineffective air conditioning / heating

    Information

    Barcelona International Airport is the second largest airport in Spain after the Madrid airport. The main port of Catalonia is located about 15 km southwest of the center of Barcelona and 3 km from the city's seaport. The port opened in 1918 and today has two terminals, which are most crowded in the summer season. Almost one hundred airlines fly from the airport. They support domestic, European connections, flights to countries of North Africa and Sub-Saharan Africa, the Middle East, Asia, North America and Latin America. The port of Barcelona is the main base and hub for the Vueling Airlines line, a hub for Iberia Regional and the base for Ryanair, easyJet, Norwegian and Air Europa. In its history, it has won many Skytrax awards, also several times in a row. Annually, the airport serves over 39.7 million passengers. There are several hotels nearby, and their booking is possible at the T2 terminal.

    Arrival

    Aeroport de Barcelona–El Prat
    Bloque Tecnico, Apto BCN, El Prat De Llobregat, ES-08820 Barcelona

    Bus

    Parking

    The airport parking offers 19,679 parking spaces. There are 12,000 of them at Terminal T1, and the rest bon terminals and at Terminal T2.

    Services

    Information – Information points are located within terminals

    Contact

    Aeroport de Barcelona–El Prat
    Bloque Tecnico, Apto BCN, El Prat De Llobregat, ES-08820 Barcelona

    Aeroport de Barcelona–El Prat 
    Bloque Tecnico, Apto BCN, El Prat De Llobregat, ES-08820 Barcelona

    Frequently asked questions

    ✔️ Which airlines fly from the Barcelona El Prat airport?

    The updated list of airlines that serve connections to and from Barcelona El Prat airport can be found directly on our website.

    ✔️ When the flights from Barcelona El Prat airport are the cheapest?

    Airline’s offer is constantly changing. To help you find the cheapest airline tickets, we regularly monitor available deals and if you set our Price Alert, we will inform you about the best ones.

    ✔️ Does Barcelona El Prat airport service connecting flights?

    At eSky.com.eg we provide the MultiLine functionality, thanks to which you can search for connecting flights even in cases of airlines that do not work directly with each other.

    ✔️ What is the schedule of arrivals and departures from Barcelona El Prat?

    The boars of departures and arrivals can be found on our website below the list of deals. What is more, you can also find other information regarding the airport service.

    Psst! Download the eSky app and travel even more comfortably.

    New deals every day: flights, vacations, city breaks
    Convenient booking management
    Everything that matters, always at your fingertips!
    Apple Store buttonGoogle Play button

    Newsletter subscribers travel for less!

    The newsletter contains special deals that you won't find anywhere else.Join and enjoy!